Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Wisdom Extraction

Howdy y'all! There's no picture this time 'cause I didn't want any taken of me after the procedure. Yes, I had my wisdom teeth taken out yesterday. But it really isn't that bad. There's not a single side effect except some aching. I'm not even on any drugs right now, and it's the next day! I am still swollen, and the aching is bugging me, but I can function. Just thought I'd let y'all know :D Have a very Merry Christmas!!!

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Finals Week Rundown

TEST SCORES: (Before Any Curves)

Tennis:                        92= A
Intro to Health:            96= P (A)
Judaism:                      88= A
Mission Prep:              92= A-
Human Development: 85= C
American Heritage:     57= C
Book of Mormon:       76= B
PDBio                         73= C

Whatever. Shrug.

Monday, December 14, 2009

The End Is Nigh: Part 1: Finals Week 2009


Yup, that's right. It's finals week here at the Y. I have 8 finals. I took one in October, one last Wednesday, and have 6 left. Tennis, Introduction to Health Professions, American Heritage, Judaism and the Gospel, Missionary Preparation, Book of Mormon (Intro to Alma 29), Human Development, and Physiology and Developmental Biology. As I said, I've taken my Tennis and Health finals and I took Judaism today (88%!). So I have 5 left. I'm taking Mission Prep tonight and will hopefully finish out the week on Friday with PDBio. But it would be nice to be done earlier... sigh... The lines are crazy! This pic is just a sampling. The religion testing in the Wilkinson Center has lines that wrap around the entire building's second floor! Luckily I got there later when it was pretty short. I still had to go over to the overflow seating area because the main room was full... It's all good! I have plenty of time to study over the week and I am going to do fantastic on my tests! Wish me luck! Thanks for tuning in to Part 1. Unfortunately, Part II will not be available until 2012. But until then... Hello Taiwan!

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Final Cleaning Check: COMPLETE




Yo. John and I just went through our fourth and final cleaning check. I have one more, but that's cause I'm checking out. This was a super intense one and our RA checked everything (he really didn't, but he was supposed to). John and I were rushing and cleaning hard for a straight hour. Our room is IMMACULATE. We should get our money back for how well we take care of this room.

Monday, December 7, 2009

Best SNL Short EVER



I don't know. I just had to put it on here. I love it! Here's the link, if you don't wanna watch it here. HULU.

Friday, December 4, 2009

Yay!! Sorry for the Troubles...


Gotta love havin' my Blog back. Stupid domain annual payments. LAME. Anyway, here's a short rundown of what's happened lately... BYU beat UTAH!!! YEAHOOO!!!! Ahem... I went through the temple last Friday, I am done with all homework and am just studying for finals week. Thanksgiving was fantastic and super sweet :D. Anyway, keep reading! New posts comin fast! Including a taste from the next chapter in Book 1!

Fixed Yet?

I guess we'll see...

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Mission Call Buddies!

My buddy Sean Byers is a way cool kid who just got his mission call. He was the first mission call opening I've been to where I knew the guy really well. A guy by the name of Neils Hazen was before that, but I only wish I knew Neils just as well. I work with Sean at the Cannon Center on MWF mornings. He is the coolest guy ever and I do look up to him. He's going to Las Vegas West English speaking! Way to be bro!

Friday, November 20, 2009

Tom Cruise Audition


I had to put this on here. So sorry! I just--I just had to!! lol....

Gratitude: The Essence of Celebration


Why can't we ever just be grateful? Take the time to list out what you're thankful for, before you start
buying things and celebrating Christmas. Being grateful IS celebrating. Celebrating what you have.
Please, let lists of your personal "celebrations" be seen on this page. As mine is. Show the world
what YOU really celebrate.
Love, family, friends, a God who is always on my side and answers every prayer, my brave sister
who sets an example for me and all those around her, parents who know what it's like to be me,
and that aren't perfect (that's right, you heard me, I'm grateful for imperfect parents), my life, my body,
my roommate and my floormates (no matter how annoying and "so freshman" they might be), my
home, the Savior and His Atonement, my Uncle Mike and his family and their examples and advice
for and to me, my Nana for coming back to the church and trying so hard to be a part of it again, for
her asking me to be her ticket back after Christ, a world that underneath all the pain and sorrow and
discrimination is truly trying to make things right, even if they go about it the wrong way, teachers
who know who I am and truly care about me and my success by making it challenging enough
to help me grow while helping me to understand, an environment filled with the Spirit and enough
opposition to remind me where I need to be on a spiritual level (sometimes it feels like too much
opposition)... etc... the list is too long. I am grateful. That's all I really need to say. Thank you.

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Book 1- Reinitiation

Yes, that's right. You're reading correctly. I am trying to get out another chapter soon. Can someone remind me if I put out chapter 2? I can't find it in my archive for some reason. Or did I even have anyone read my chapters yet at all? Anyway, over Thanksgiving I am hoping to get chapter three and maybe even four off the shelf. I'm so busy, so this post is really just to tell everyone that I am going to get writing again soon. So keep your eyes open. Character info will be coming through too. :D If you have any questions or requests for me, let me know. Thanks!

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Swim, Much?

Hot tubbing in the Newspaper. Oh yeah, baby.
John, my roommate, shoved me down. I got him back.
Shoving the newspaper out of the room it was stuffed in (it was a prank from before) into the hallway, so Christian (the guy in the back left) could sleep without it stinking like newspaper in his room.
We had WAY too much fun with this newspaper.
And there i am. Peakin' my face out of the mass of phonebook pages. Aww... so cute! Gotta love College life. When your head is overloaded from studying American history, and you've been cramming and you have an hour before you go take the test, you just have to get away and swim in some current events. Best study break ever.

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

"What's for Dinner?" Turkey Month Day 3

Let's get traditional! Check out The Morning News for a full blown NYC recipe. This is a 30 lb. "basted beauty". Oh man, I'm ready for Thanksgiving already. Bring on the Tryptophan!!!

Monday, November 2, 2009

"What's for Dinner?" Turkey Month Day 2

How does a Jewish Thanksgiving sound? Thanksgiving Tzimmes? Spice Roasted Turkey? Challah Stuffing? Hot Cumin-Tomato Sauce? Mmm-mmm. Sounds absolutely delectable to me! Check out the recipes for all four of the pieces listed above at United Jewish Communities. Just remember to slaughter your turkey just right with one swing of the knife! Enjoy! Jewish heritage can be so cool if you just take the time to do a little research!

"What's for Dinner?"-Turkey Month Day 1


Check this out!! This the first post for November, and we'll celebrate the initiation of the new program with an interesting way to use Thanksgiving leftovers. We all know there's WAY too much turkey leftover! So try out this Thanksgiving Risotto from Closet Cooking. It looks super good! Thanks for reading and enjoy this month's Thanksgiving Program!

Saturday, October 31, 2009

Yo. It's Halloween. Love it!


Tribute to AWESOME Costumes. Thanks Dad for the video! There's your October!! Next month?
"What's for Dinner?". A million different ways turkey is cooked for Thanksgiving Dinner and
a bunch of different foods people eat with it! Keep reading!

Friday, October 30, 2009

Birthday #19 Costume of the Day: October 30

It's the big day!! So I thought I would show off my birthday suit. Hope you all aren't awkwarded out by the pic, I tried to censor it, but I failed. Sorry.

Costume of the Day-OCTOBER 29

Super cute! :D In honor of the fact that this costume is the costume of the day for Oct 29, but I'm posting in on my birthday, Oct 30. Yes, it's my birthday. :D Keep your eyes open for my birthday's costume of the day. I just thought that this cute little girl from Coolest-Homemade-Costumes deserved a spot on my Blog.

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Costume of the Day-OCTOBER 28

Here's something a little interesting for ya! I still have no idea what it is... shhh! Don't tell anyone! But if you can guess, I would love to hear what you think. Almost reminds me of Malificent from Sleeping Beauty. But not quite. Bring on the guesses!

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Costume of the Day-OCTOBER 27

This is just a farmer walking through some rice, but this is one of the many sets of "fashion" you will see in Taiwan. Hehe, can't wait!!!

Monday, October 26, 2009

Elder Carter


That's right. You guessed it. Or did you? Taiwan, Taichung. Mandarin Chinese Speaking. I leave for the MTC on March 17. St. Patrick's Day. Funny, ya? Yahoo!!! I'm going on a mission! To Taiwan!!!

Costume of the Day-OCTOBER 26


Are you ready? As luck would have it, my mission call is coming TODAY. Monday, October 26, 2009. I will be reading it around 5 PM this afternoon. Can't wait!!!

Sunday, October 25, 2009

Mission Call Update

Mission call is now expected on November 3!!! Let's hope this date sticks. :D

Costume of the Day- OCTOBER 24 & 25

Hehe, yeah! I love it!
Dude. You're a little too big to be Yoda. And Yoda is never that mad. You look more like a sick Klingon if you ask me.

Saturday, October 24, 2009

TCU Takes All

This post isn't even worth a picture. But I put one anyway. 38-7. BYU loses again.

Friday, October 23, 2009

We'll be T Ceein U later!



Well, I certainly hope BYU pulls off a better score than they have in the past. Let's bring the purple-pants down and embarrass TCU in great, athletic, humble, BYU style! Go COUGARS!!!

Costume of the Day- OCTOBER 23

Stinky.

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Costume of the Day- OCTOBER 20

How did they get all of the dogs to carry the candy buckets? I don't know, but maybe there's something behind the "Ghost-Dogs" title... maybe they're hiding something.

Monday, October 19, 2009

Costume of the Day- OCTOBER 19

Aw.... isn't he cute? He even got the facial expression right. "I've had the diarrheas since Easters" oh, wait, that's the other guy.

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Costume of the Day- OCTOBER 18

Nice.

Mission Paper Status

Heads up!!! New info! As of this morning, my mission papers are in! All that's left is to wait and see. October 27th is the expected day when I should have my call. So keep your ears open for info from the fam! I would love for y'all to be there, so do your best!

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Costume of the Day- OCTOBER 17

Perfect illusion costume!! Awesome. But what happens when you try to sit down? Or maybe the Chef really doesn't need to worry about that. He's already sitting. Poor chicken... Does it know what its reward is for giving the Chef a piggy-back ride?

BYU Takes San Diego 38-28

That's right! BYU takes their 500th win at San Diego tonight. Keep it up Cougs! By the way, the last post was my 100th post since becoming part of the Blogspot family!

BYU Beats UNLV 59-21 Taking On San Diego Today



You ready? BYU is gonna take yet another team down!!! We can do this. We have to. Thumbs up and hopes up. Good luck Cougs.

Friday, October 16, 2009

Costume Competition: OCTOBER 16

Which one? They're both rather interesting.
Cool, yeah? Something's off...
Thing 1, Thing 2? Or maybe Thing 3? Or maybe it's just the Mad Hatter without his hat. Shhh!!! Don't tell anyone that I was a close second to Johnny Depp for the part of the Mad Hatter on Alice in Wonderland. Shhh!!! :P I couldn't decide which picture to put up, so I put them both up. Gotta love October! My absolute favorite month of the year!


Thursday, October 15, 2009

Costume(s) of the Day- OCTOBER 14 and 15

Hilary cackles in supposed victory. Why is she laughing? Does that hat her husband gave her come a little too close to the truth? October 14.
There we go, buddy. Gotta love it. "This country deserves a better class of criminal, and I'm gonna give it to them. This is my town now. Tell your men they work for me." Dark Knight Script. October 15.

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Costume(s) of the Day- OCTOBER 13


Gotta love Letterman. Decided to go with something a little different. A little long, but enjoy.

Monday, October 12, 2009

Tumbling? Always Knew it Wasn't For Me



Tumbling and gymnastics may have never been for me, but man did I have a blast in that gym!!! No worries, I'm fine. It looks worse than it was. :) Love you mom!

Costume of the Day- OCTOBER 12

There we go. That's what I am talking about!!!

Costume of the Day- OCTOBER 11

Hey! Sorry this came late, but here's Sunday's costume. Pretty authentic, ya?

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Costume of the Day- OCTOBER 10

K, this is the last of the pics from Halloween Addict. They're pretty weird and creepy. But I thought this one was interesting.

Friday, October 9, 2009

Costume of the Day- OCTOBER 9

Hm. Interesting. You'd think the costume would have to be a little bit bigger to fit anyone who ate that much McD's. Whatev. It's still interesting. Thanks again Halloween Addict.

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Costume of the Day- OCTOBER 8

Weird. But cool, I guess. :P I was having fun on this site, if you couldn't tell. Thanks again Halloween Addict.

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Costume of the Day- OCTOBER 7

More from Halloween Addict. Just weird to me. There're some sufficiently awkward costumes from this site, so beware! jk ;)